Sustainable Development of Georgia, Ministry of Education and Science, the Mountain Resorts Development Company, and the Mountain Guide Association of Georgia an Adventure Tourism School was Opened in Gudauri on January the 11th 2018.
The school will prepare a hiking and mountain guides, ski instructors, hazardous avalanche preventive works and security specialists. In addition, the school will provide the re-training of the employees, who are related to this specific industry.
Adventure tourism school will cooperate with the International Mountain Guide Federation (IFMGA / UIGAM / IVBV), and its Member States national federations such as: (the Swiss Mountain Guide Association, the German Mountain Guide Association, Canadian Mountain Guide Association), also with the vocational education institutions of similar profile: (Technical University of Munich - TUM, the French National Ski and Mountaineering school - ENSA, etc.).
As a result, the region will have a vocational educational institution, which will determine the safety, service and high standards of competence, in conjunction with encouraging young people to provide a well-paying, long-term jobs on the national, regional and international labor markets and contribute significantly to the development of safe and adventure tourism in our country.
Related Posts: